Anchor Boat Club of Palm Coast

As of January 1, 2016, the Anchor Boat Club will cease to exist. In its place will be the ABC Social Club made up of no more than 45 members, some of which will be former Anchor Boat Club members, and new members.

There are no dues. The only requirement is that each month a member unit Host and/or plan an outing for the Club. The frequency of this responsibility will be determined by the number of family units.

This website (www.anchorboatclubofpc.com)will list the events by month as well as the host and information on the event. Those interested in attending an event can sign up online.

________________________________________________________

The Anchor Boat Club, Inc. was incorporated in 1990.  Our goals are:

1) Promotion of Safe Boating:
Our members are encouraged to take safe boating classes.  At our monthly meetings, our Education Committee chooses topics for presentation with question qnd answer sessions to follow.

In addition, guest speakers are invited to address our membership providing information on subjects of interest to boaters.

2) Conservation of Natural Resources:
The Anchor Boat Club organizes a canal clean-up. Our members remove debris from the canals of Palm Coast.

We also stress the need for keeping our water-ways clean.  We regularly review all Coast Guard requirements concerning fuel and oil spills, waste, discharge, etc.

3)  Promotion of Marine Activities of a Social and Recreational Nature:
The Anchor Boat Club has monthly boating trips, of varying lengths and destinations.

In addition to boat trips, we also have 2 picnics a year; a canal cleanup; a poker run; a Christmas celebration; and our annual Change of Watch Dinner/Dance.

4)  The Support of Recognized Civic and Charitable Activities:
The Anchor Boat Club is committed to serving our Community.

We have an annual fund raising activity.  This activity can be something as basic as a garage sale to a cruise aboard an Ocean Liner.  All monies raised are given to a non-profit organization located in, and serving the residents of Flagler County.

In addition, the Anchor Boat Club sponsors an Annual Food Drive and an "Adopt-A-Family" program benefiting families i Flagler County.

5)  Legislation:
Several of our members attend City and County Council meetings whenever an issue concerning boating regulations and/or fees are to be discussed.  These Anchor Boat Club members are vocal advocates for all boaters.

MEETINGS: The Anchor Boat Club meets the 3rd Thursday of every month at:

The Italian American Social Club of Palm Coast
45 North Old Kings Road
Palm Coast, Florida 32137
Meeting Time:  7:00 PM

OFFICERS: Officers for the year 2014 are:

Commodore: Barbara Eveleth 864-7224
Vice-Commodore: George Balla 446-6099
Rear-Commodore: Mary O Brien 445-5448
Fleet Captain: Linda Cohen 446-2807
Secretary: Vi VanGorden 446-3010
Treasurer: Rick DiFilippo 466-3766

MEMBERSHIP:
Total number of members in the Anchor Boat Club is limited to 101 individuals. There are openings currently available. Boat ownership is not a pre-requisite. However, boat owners must represent at least 40% of the total membership.

DUES:

Initiation Fees: $25.00 per person
Annual Dues: $50.00 per person

Please contact the Commodore, the Vice-Commodore, or the Secretary for additional information.

Hit Counter
Visits since 8/20/2013
Racing North Turn 5-11-17
Click for Palm Coast, Florida Forecast
Time and Temperature in Palm Coast